What would you like to book?

×

Farm Tours

Fun-Filled Farm Experiences for the Whole Family

Explore & Book

Cottages

Cosy hotel rooms on the hill with the best views over the Loch.

Explore & Book

Glamping

Out in nature, in on luxury

Explore & Book
Farm Tours Image

Privacy Policy

This page sets out the details of Lennox of Lomond's privacy policy in relation to information collected for online bookings, enquiries, website analytics, newsletter and general contact through the use of our website. 

This Privacy Policy sets out how and why we use the personal data you provide to us, which will differ depending on how you interact with us.

 

Retention periods

We will only ever collect the information we need.  When we ask you to provide your personal information we will let you know why we are asking and how we will use your data, by directing you towards this notice.

We hold your information only as long as necessary for the purpose it was collected.

 

 If you sign up to our Newsletter

What we collect

Why

Legal basis

Email address (essential)

 

For the purpose of sending you our newsletter.

We will only send you these communications via email if we have your consent to do so.

First and Last name (optional)

For the purpose of sending you our newsletter.

We will only send you these communications via email if we have your consent to do so.

Our newsletter is managed by MailChimp. Within every e-newsletter there are weblinks so you can update your preferences and unsubscribe at any time. We will keep your details via MailChimp until you unsubscribe. Just so you know, we only use your details for sending you our newsletter!

 

If you visit our website

In order to make the Lennox of Lomond website easier to use and improve our service, we sometimes place small amounts of information on your computer. These are known as cookies and they are used by most major websites. You can find out more about our use of cookies here.

 

Making a Booking

Booking details

we never store any payment information or card details. We ask for personal information such as your name and partner’s name to personalise our communications with you.  We store purchase and transaction history. Payment processing is managed via our third party Payment Gateway, Stripe. Their privacy policy can be found here, https://stripe.com/en-gb/privacy.

We may also make use of your data to communicate with you before, during and shortly after your stay as part of our customer service policy.

 

Contact us

When you get in touch with us using the website, livechat, by email or by phone, we may keep a record of this.  If you contact us using a form on our website we may keep these details in case we need to contact you about your enquiry.

 

Third parties data disclosure

We do not disclose personal data to other organisations.

 

Security

We do not give you the option of using a secure transmission method to send us your personal data. We have implemented security policies, rules and technical measures to protect the personal data that we have under our control from:

  • Unauthorised access
  • Improper use or disclosure
  • Unauthorised modification
  • All our employees and data processors, who have access to, and are associated with the processing of personal data, are obliged to respect the confidentiality of our visitor's personal data.

 

Your Data Protection Rights

Under new data protection laws taking effect in May 2018, you have certain further rights in relation to your personal data. These rights are:

  • The right of access: you have the right to know whether we are processing any of your personal data. If we are, you have the right to access the data and certain information, such as why we are processing the data
  • The right of rectification: you have the right to ensure that we correct inaccuracies in your personal data that we are processing
  • The right of erasure(the 'right to be forgotten'): in certain situations you have the right to ensure that we erase your personal data
  • The right to restrictionof processing: in certain situations you have the right to ensure that we restrict our processing of your personal data
  • The right of data portability: in certain situations you have the right to receive personal data that you provided to us in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format
  • The right to object: in certain situations you have the right to object to our processing of your personal data and we are normally obliged to stop processing your data when requested. This right includes the right to object to our processing of your personal data for the purposes of direct marketing
  • The right to complain: you have the right to make a complaint to the UK Information Commissioner's Office(ICO) about our processing of your data, the exercise of your rights, and other data protection matters
  • The right to withdraw consent: you have the right at any time to withdraw your consent for us to process your personal data.

These rights are not absolute and may not apply in all situations or in relation to all processing activities.

Requests to exercise any of these rights should be sent to:

Lennox of Lomond
Shemore Farm
Luss
Alexandria
G83 8RH

Email: lennoxoflomond@outlook.com

 

At any time you may request that we delete or correct your personal information.

 

To unsubscribe from the e-newsletter service please use the unsubscribe link contained within the newsletter or email lennoxoflomond@outlook.com

 

To opt-out of cookies, please see our cookie policy? For all other requests please contact lennoxoflomond@outlook.com

 

Data Protection Act 1998

Lennox of Lomond is a Limited Liability Partnership registered at Company’s House.

 

Changes to this privacy policy

We regularly review our privacy notice, and may make changes time to time. Any changes made will be posted to this page, and will apply from the time we post them. This privacy notice was last changed on 30th November 2020.

 

Privacy support

If you have any comments on our privacy policy, please contact us using the following email address: lennoxoflomond@outlook.com